EASTERN HIGHLANDS FILMMAKER SNATCHES THE HI FIVE SHORT FILM BIG PRIZE

On Friday Last week local filmmaker from the City of Mutare proved to  that small cities also have big talent.Igi Matope as he is known in the film  circles scooped the first prize of the HI-FIVE short film competition which was organised by ZIFFT and proudly sponsored by the Embassy of Germany, the Zimbabwe German Society, Goethe institute and MMX Rental.

Zimbabwe International Film Festival
Zimbabwe International Film Festival

The competition saw about 20 five minute short silent films from all over Zimbabwe battling it out for the top prize which was a brand new SonyHDR-PJ410 video camera with a San Disk and bag plus a state of the art equipment rental to the value of $500 for the winners’ next project. In an interview with urbanculxure Mr Matope said, “now that I have won I want to shock people next year with another master piece”.

Igi Matope
Igi Matope

The event was held during the official opening of the Zimbabwe International Film Festival 2015 at the Zimbabwe Film Festival Trust Offices in Harare. Addressing the masses during the award ceremony Mr Elton Mjanana the festival director revealed that they were overwhelmed with the competition entries as they did not expect so much short films from different parts of the country to enter the competition.

festival

He said the level of talent by filmmakers was massive in the end the best had to win, emphasis was on the narrative and stories with great characters, Mr Matopes` story matched the criteria.

Award Winners 2015

Hi-Five Short Film Competition Winners
1st Prize:                  Igi Matope, “Fatima”
2nd Prize:                Maston Mbewe, “Unfollow”
3rd Prize:                 Jonathan Samukange, “Human Encounter”

Women Screenwriters’ Award
Winner:                     Miriam Tanaka Ranganawa, “Rage”
Runner-Up:              Angeline Dimingo, “Venom of a Bitter Woman”

Feature Films Category

Best Feature Film: “The Man Who Saved The World” (Denmark)
Best Director:           Peter Antony, “The Man Who Saved the World” (Denmark)
Best Actor:                 Stanislav Petrov,  “The Man Who Saved the World” (Denmark)
Best Actress:             Sruthi Hariharan, “Nila” (India)

Documentary Films Category

Best Documentary:“Life is Waiting: Referendum and Resistance in Western
Sahara” (Western Sahara, Spain, USA)
Best Director:            Camilla Nielsson, “Democrats” (Denmark)

Short Films Category

Best Short Film:      “Samaki Mchangani” (Tanzania)
Best Director:            Amil Shivji, “Samaki Mchangani” (Tanzania)
Best Actor:                  Bicco Mathew, ” Samaki Mchangani” (Tanzania)
Best Actress:              Jessia Digiovanni, “The Resort” (USA)

Zimbabwe Calabash Award
Best Film:                   “Kilimanjaro”
Best Director:            Tafadzwa Violet Senderai, “Acoustic Nights: Harare to Munich”
Best Actor:                  Sinclair Tumpkin, “Aliens beyond Boundaries”
Best Actress:              Rumbidzai Musarurwa, “Aliens Beyond Boundaries”

Safirio Madzikatire Lifetime Achievement Awards for Outstanding Contribution to Film
* Simon Shumba “Mutirowafadza”
* Chiwoniso Maraire
* Jackie Cahi,
* Mackey Tickeys
* Saki Mafundikwa