ZimDancehall Awards 2016 nominees out

winky-D
winky-D

The event will be held at the Long Chen Plaza on March 3, 2016.

Here is the full list:

CATEGORY NAME
1.    BEST ARTIST 2016 MAN Seh Calaz
Killer T
Winky D
SoulJah Luv
2.    BEST ARTIST 2016 FEMALE Lady Squanda
Lipsy
Bounty Lisa
Darula
Juwela
3.    BEST COLLABORATION Killer T / Fungisai – Vanondibatirana
Kinnah/ Terminator – Nhamo
SoulJah Luv / Ryder Marcus – Takatsika Chepakati
Winky D/Shinso  – survivor
Jerry B / Princo – Ramba Uchidaira
4.    BEST VOCALIST Maggikal
Seh Calaz
Celcious
Ras Caleb
Darula
5.    SONG OF THE YEAR Winky D– Disappear
Killer T- Kumbofarawo Kani
Seh Calaz – Madhudhucha
Jah bless – Ndouya ikoko
6.    BEST SOCIAL MESSAGE Grinder – Manhungetunge
Seh Calaz – Usamurove
Killer T – Chikorobho
Tocky Vibes – Pamuromo
Winky D  and Shinsoman- Survivor
SoulJah Luv – Usanete
7.    BEST LIVE PERFORMER Kinnah
Dhadza D
Souljah Luv
Winky D
Hwindi President
8.    BEST ZIMDANCEHALL YOUNGSTER Spider
Bobo Fire
Genius
Missile
Josta
9.    MOST PROMISING ARTIST  Dobba Don
Hwindi President
Nutty O
Empress Massina
Sissy
10.  BEST ALBUM Seh Calaz – Banditi Rebirth
Killer T – Ngoma ndaimba
Winky D – Gafa Life Kicks Tape
Terminator- Rwendo Rwehupenyu
Ras Caleb -Rascal’s Manuscript
11.  BEST DANCE HALL DANCE GROUP Flying Angels
Ghetto Creepers
Flying Legends
Desert Fox
Conquering  Family
12.  BEST CONSCIOUS SONG Jah Bless – Rasta ndi Rasta
Ras Caleb – Boko Haram
Celcious – Chiedza
G Brandon Sahwira
Seh Calaz -Amai
Killer T – Kumanikidzira Rudo
13.  RIDDIM OF THE YEAR Oskid –  50 Calibre
Rodney-PTK and Levels – Werras
Fidel – Cynosure
JMP and T Man – Number one
Sam Chris – Zim Talent
14.  BEST CONSCIOUS RIDDIM Rodney – Werras Journey
Chillspot – My Boo
Oskid-Passion
T Man -Silent Killer 3
CashLibs- Deja Vu
15.  PRODUCER OF THE YEAR T Man
Sam-Chris
levels
Oskid
PTK
JMP
16.  ZIM DANCEHALL AMBASSADOR SoulJah Luv
Killer T
Tocky Vibes
Freeman
Guspy Warrior
17.  BEST VIDEO Bounty Lisa – Musandidaro
Labash – Zvakumberi
Freeman – Happy Time
Winky D- Chiramu/ I Cry Medley
Sniper Storm – Anondifonera
Ziontaks – Ladies edition
18.  BEST CLUB HIT SONG
Mudendere – Dobha Don
Magetsi – SoulJah Luv
Tambirai Monarch – Hwindi President
Ricky Fire – Mberi
19.  MOST IMPROVED ARTIST Ras Caleb
Mostaff
Kabidha
Rebel
G Brandon

 

HONORARY AWARDS

Excellence in Management Award

Brian Murukutira (AKA DJ Bima) – Killer T Management.

Jonathan Banda – Winky D Management.

Graphics Excellence

Sxool of Thots.

Radio Creativity Award.

Star FM Zimdancehall vs Sungura.

Promotion and Mentorship Award.

Simbarashe Chakare (Bodyslam).

Kenako Media.

Red Fox.

Diaspora Promotion and Marketing

Digital One

King Alfred

Paul Simple

Ta International.

Propa Bless.

Abra Simz

Source :http://zimbuzz.co.zw/