Stunner, Mudiwa and more nominated for the 2017 Zim Hip Hop Awards

Zim Hip Hop 2017
Zim Hip Hop 2017

The nominations for the upcoming Zim Hip Hop Awards have been announced,the nominees list features some of the countries leading hip hop acts.

The awards are slated for Bulawayo on the 9th of December the awards will be under the theme I AM HIP HOP.

Check out the full list of nominations for the awards show below.

  1. Best Male
  • Stunner
  • Mudiwa
  • Mc chita
  • Tehn
  • Myk Pimp
  • POY

 

  1. Best Female
  • Trae Yung
  • Kikky Bad Ass
  • Kara (jecha koso)
  • Mskays
  • Whitney Cash
  • Natasha Muz

 

  1. Best Collaboration
  • No Stress – Tehn ft Thaiwanda
  • POY ft Splits loui – Get out the way
  • Mr Kata – Zunguza remix
  • Myk pimp – Get mine ft Junior Brown and trk
  • Tulk Munney ft Sinbad, Take Fizzo female bhuru –paranoia
  • Mc Chita – Uptown tsotsi 
  1. Best Hip-Hop Group
  • Kaygee 40 & Shugeta
  • Dollar Sign Music
  • Mula Nation
  • BGS
  • Few Kings
  • The Mafia
  1. Best Producer
  • Quazor
  • Take fizzo
  • Dj krimz beatz
  • P2daoh
  • Maclyne beats
  • Verseless
  1. Best New Comer
  • Muse
  • Floppy x
  • P Mula
  • Tulk Munney
  • Marcus Mafia
  • R Peels
  1. Best Local Brand Supporting Local Hip-Hop
  • Hip Hop 263 – Naboth Rizzla
  • TBF
  • Zvanhuwa Fashion Collection
  • Volt
  1. Best Album
  • POY –Short cuts to heaven
  • Stunner – Stray bullet
  • Tulk Munney- Chepa jecha
  • Noble Styles – Better than your album
  • R Peels – Zviri eva beautiful
  • Few Kings – feeling aint fear
  1. Best Promoter
  • Thorne
  • Naboth Rizla
  • Preezo
  • Zimboy
  • Boss chenge
  1. Best Diaspora
  • Mab
  • Rich forbes
  • Brucella
  • Wamambo
  • Hillzy
  • Gt beats
  1. Best Club DJ
  • Raydiz
  • Tk Beatz
  • Dj Krimz beatz
  • Dj Drew
  • Kead wikead
  1. Best Gospel Act
  • T1nda
  • Caespido
  • Mudiwa
  • Kaygee40 and Shugeta
  • J soldier
  • Lil megaz
  1. Best Dance Crew
  • Super Geeks
  • Mega Tronz Empire
  • Explosion
  1. Best Underground
  • Four beat fam
  • Hfiles
  • Fyp
  • Dakid Verse
  • Indigo Saint
  1. Best Media – ONLINE
  • Ritchers blog
  • Fokus
  • Keep it real fridays
  • Lounge 263
  • The Zim tainment.
  1. Best media – T.V
  • Onvi tv
  • Naboth Rizla – Hip Hop 263
  1. Best media –JOURNALIST
  • Masimba Biyasi (dakid verse) Zim rap cities
  • Tanaka Musanhi-  Zim rap cities
  • Bongani Ndlovu – Chronicle
  • Kennedy Navaya – Standard
  • Tariro Zinyemba – Hmetro
  1. Best alternative
  • Hubby blakes
  • 8L
  • Simba tagz
  • Coco master
  1. Song of the year
  • Guluva 7 –ngena ka1
  • Tehn – no stress
  • Mc chita- uptown tsotsi
  • Briss mbada – king Solomon.
  • Muse-100 bars
  • Tulk munny –tsika jive
  1. Video Of The Year
  • T1nda- majarakara
  • Takura- kamushekero
  • Poy -higher
  • Tehn – no stress
  • Mudiwa –slaying
  • Marcus- manga muripi.
  1. Best Hip Hop hustle.
  • Naboth Rizla
  • Clyde Banks
  • Dj Towers
  • Mudiwa
  • Takura
  • Mr Kata
  1. Best Hip Hop verse (sweet 16 award)
  • Guluva – ngena ka1 verse1
  • Sharky          – nonono by dexter basic verse 3
  • Briss mbada – gaya by marques mafia verse3
  • Junior brown     – boys dzetonaz by kikky verse
  • Mc chita           –   uptown tsotsi verse 1
  • Gze –                chamunorwa     verse 1

None submission categories

  1. Best Radio dj
  • Pd and lady k
  • Mox
  • Promethious
  • Emmitty smooth
  • Lampy and kritic
  • Thorne la roq
  1. Peoples choice
  • T-gonzi
  • Junior Brown
  • Dj towers
  • Floppy x
  • Stunner
  • Mudiwa
  • Takura
  • POY
  • Kikky bad ass
  • Muse
  1. Best dressed chosen on the night(chosen on the night )