NACZ drops NAMA nominees list

Check out the full list. #CulxureZw

NAMA
NAMA

The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) has announced the list for the 17th edition of the National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA).

                                             1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Tinashe Tafirenyika

Shingirai Manyengavana

Mercy Dhliwayo

Special Mention

Takesure Taringana

Outstanding Comedian

Tinaye Chiketa

Samantha Kureya    aka   Gonyeti

Mandlenkosi Mathe    aka  D Comedian

 

  1. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works

Blooming Lilies           by        Dean Murinda  [Pen Featherz Media]

Nei?                            by        Lazarus Sauti [Royalty Books]

Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by        Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro [ZPH]

Outstanding Children’s Book

Paradise Stories             by    Eve Nyemba-Mazando

Nomvundla and the Chilli Eating Contest        by        Fortune Tazvivinga

The Magician               by       Aleck Kaposa  [Essential Books]

Outstanding Fiction

Moving On                  by        Jane Morris (editor)     [AmaBooks]

Survivors Café             by        Stanley Mushava         [Underclass Books & Films]

Live Like an Artist       by        David Mungoshi          [Bhabhu Books]

Special Mention

Tsvura Ngoko by Ishmail Penyai

  1. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Gift Chakuvinga          in         Double Funeral

Leonard Phiri               in         Ihloka

Julian Tshuma             in         Double Funeral

Outstanding Actress

Charlene Mangweni     in         The Incident

Nomvuyiso Mabi         in         Double Funeral

Edith Masango             in         Narratives from the Dark

Outstanding Theatrical Production

The Incident    directed by       Elizabeth ‘Zaza’ Muchemwa

Double Funeral directed by     Thulani Mbambo

Ihloka             directed by       Matesu Dube

Outstanding Director

Zaza Muchemwa         for       The Incident

Thulani Mbambo         for       Double Funeral

Matesu Dube               for       Ihloka

  

  1. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Ndomupeishe Chipendo          in         Kutamba Zve

Melany Carruthers                   in         Southern Soul

Yeukai Zinyoro                       in         Variety

Outstanding Male Dancer

McIntosh Jerahuni       in         Fullstop

Malcom E. Chirove      in         LA Puissance

Sean Mambwere          in         Online

Outstanding Dance Group

Afro Dance

Breakthrough Productions

M & M Dance Factory

Special Mention

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Choreographer

Sean Mambwere          –           Online

Melany Carruthers       –           Southern Soul

Malcom E. Chirove      –           LA Puissance

  1. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Twisted Yoke Ropes    by        Webster Mubayirenyi

Iwe Neni Tine Basa     by        Calvin Chimutuwah

AU Logo Design          by        Quentine Nyoni

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Dudu Manhenga          by        Josiah Chigondora

Loving Memories         by        Gift Chimufombo

Proud of my Hair         by        David White

Outstanding Mix Media Work

Recurring Success            by    Munyaradzi Mazarire

Madam Vebvoda Foni                 by    Evans T. Mutenga

Camel and Friends (Zizi)  by   Johnson Zuze

Outstanding Exhibition

Dis(colour)ed Margins             by  Thandazani Dhlakama & Fadzai Muchemwa   at   NGZ

Colour Revolution       by Gary Thompson   at The ‘A’ Gallery

From Line to Form       by  Helen Lieros   at   Delta Gallery

  1. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

Kudzai Msungo           in         Muzita Rababa

Gamuchirai Dube        in         Kushata Kwemoyo

Nothando Nobengula   in         Like a Good Woman Should

Outstanding Actor

Eddingtone Hatitongwe  in       Muchaneta

Charles Muzemba          in       Kushata Kwemoyo

Zolile Makeleni              in       Wenera

Outstanding Music Video

Ndinokakama  produced by    Naxo Films     ft.  Dereck Mpofu

Bhero               produced by    Studio Art Pictures       ft. Shadrick Kwarire

Over Again      produced by     Vimbai Mukarati     ft.  Vimbai Mukarati

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

Muchaneta                   directed by  Eddingtone Hatitongwe

Wenera                        directed by  Zolile Makeleni

Muzita Rababa             directed by  Shem Zemura

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Ruvimbo’s Wedding                directed by Ben Mahaka

Things We Do for Love           directed by Derby Bheta

Baba the Joys of Fatherhood   directed by Ignatious Matope

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film

Like a Good Woman Should   directed by Gilbert Mupiwa

Kushata Kwemoyo                  directed by Shem Zemura

One Woman and Her Mbira     directed by Hope Masike

  1. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Nicola Ndoro               –           Star FM

Lastword Musekiwa     –           Star FM

Patience Musa             –           ZiFM

Special Mention

Babongile Sikhonjwa – Skyz FM

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Vasco Chaya               –           Daily News

Prince Mushawevato    –           Sunday Mail

Stanley Mushava         –           Herald

Outstanding Journalist – TV

Regis Mhako                –           ZBC

Andrew Neshamba      –           ZBC

Sifiso Mpofu               –           ZBC

Outstanding Online Media

Bustop TV

Jera

Black Toe TV

  1. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Male Musician

Enock Munhenga         aka       XQ

Trevor Dongo

Mukudzei Mukombe   aka       Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Female Musician

Ammara Brown

Janet Manyowa

Selmor Mtukudzi

Outstanding Album

Inhliziyo            by     Caleb Msipa

Beyond               by  Trevor Dongo

Kutonga Kwaro  by     Mukudzei Mukombe   aka   Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song

Pamamonya Ipapo    by Soul Musaka      aka       Soul Jah Love

Ndini Ndamubata     by   Mukudzei Mukombe   aka   Jah Prayzah

Akiliz                        by   Ammara Brown