Home Entertainment-News Zimbabwe Radio Awards Nominees

Zimbabwe Radio Awards Nominees

0
SHARE

The inaugural Zimbabwe Radio Awards will be held this year and the nominees are out.

radio

Nominees are picked from across all 6 radio stations and a few online outfits, the organisers are being quoted as saying in mainstream media.

Zimbabwe Radio Awards Nominees
Zimbabwe Radio Awards Nominees

The awards will be held on 16 July.

BEST URBAN FEMALE PRESENTER/ PRODUCER

1. MisRed

2. Shelter Kwaramba

3. Nikki

4. Butterphly

5. Rumbi LOD

BEST URBAN MALE PRESENTER/ PRODUCER

1. Carlton Majuru

2. TK

3. Skwilla

4. Mox

MOST POPULAR VERNACULAR LANGUAGE FEMALE PRESENTER/ PRODUCER

1. Tilder Moyo

2. Tarisai Chipere

3. Soneni Sibanda

MOST POPULAR VERNACULAR LANGUAGE MALE PRESENTER/ PRODUCER

1. Newman Xaba

2. Phatisani Sibanda

3. Themba Mukanda

4. Kanyemba Bonzo

5. Godfrey Gweje

MOST POPULAR URBAN FEMALE PRESENTER/ PRODUCER

1. KVG

2. Sokostina

3. Tendai(THE SWEETTHING)

4. Rumbi LOD

MOST POPULAR URBAN MALE PRESENTER/ PRODUCER

1. TK

2. Napstar

3. Scott

Best DJ by Genre

Hip Hop

1. Mox

2. Elroy

Dancehall

1. DJ 2Bad

2. DJ Fleva

3. Templeman

4. Skwilla

Rhythm‘n’Blues & Soul

1. Zaza

2. ProFound

3. Witness Matema

4. Monika Chanda

Sungura

1. Ndumiso (The Skywalker)

2. Themba Mukanda

3. Season Ndundu

4. Andrew Mupembe

Urban Grooves

1. Otis

2. Scott

3. Season Ndundu

4. Thabani Gambiza

Old Skul 60 /70 /80 /90’s

1. Otis

2. EsKay

3. Robison Umari

4. Witness Matema

5. Lionel Mkhandla

6. Ronald Chiwanza

7. Eddie Mukubvu

8. Thulani Siziba

Gospel

1. Laina

2. Felistas Mdhangove

3. Richmond Siyakurima

4. Napstar

5. Eddie Mukubvu

Jazz

1. RK

2. Witness Matema

3. Lionel Mkhandla

4. Dumisani Sibanda

5. Sivhukile Samango

House Music

1. Zaza

2. Elroy

3. Mercy Ndlovu

MOST HUMOROUS PRODUCER/ PRESENTER ON AIR

1. DayWalker

2. Kimble Rogers

3. Richmond Siyakurima

4. Phillip Makuzha

5. Carl Joshua Ncube

BEST VERNACULAR LANGUAGE FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR

1. Precious Nyakudya

2. Zanele Chingeta

3. Lucie Ngosove

BEST VERNACULAR LANGUAGE MALE NEWS ANCHOR

1. Ishmael Ndlovu

2. Perfect Hlongwane

3. Wadzanai Mombera

4. Taboka Ncube

BEST URBAN FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR

1. Chiedza Kandangwe

2. Martha Mamombe

3. Nyaradzo Makombe

4. Candice Mwakalyelye

5. Grace Mlahleke

6. Itai Mutinhiri

BEST URBAN MALE NEWS ANCHOR

1. Ishmael Ndlovu

2. Shepherd Makovare

3. Kieth Mawoyo

4. Farai Marumai

BEST VERNACULAR LANGUAGE TALK SHOW PRESENTER

1. Thandekile Simango

2. Tilder Moyo

3. Tshilla

4. Soneni Sibanda

URBAN TALK SHOW PRESENTER

1. Linda

2. Ruvheneko Parirenyatwa

3. Oscar Pambuka

4. Lionel Mkhandla

5. Tawanda Gudhlangah

BEST SPORTS REPORTER MALE

1. Steve Vickers

2. Marca Pozzo

3. Ezra Kaunda

4. Barry Manandi

5. Sibongumisa Dhlodhlo

6. Spencer Banda

BEST SPORTS REPORTER FEMALE

1. Patricia Jacob

2. Mercy Ndlovu

3. Susan Masinyani

4. Yvonne Tendai

VERNACULAR LANGUAGE SPORTS COMMENTATOR

1. Thulani Siziba

2. Andrew Mupembe

3. Thulani Munyandi

URBAN SPORTS COMMENTATOR

1. Steve Vickers

2. Jabulani Ncube

3. Valentine Mabhugu

4. Spencer Banda

5. Sibongumusa Dhlodhlo