Home Entertainment-News #NAMA2018 Fails to Impress,Twimbos Call on Army to Intervene

#NAMA2018 Fails to Impress,Twimbos Call on Army to Intervene

Check full List of #NAMA2018 Winners...

1
SHARE
NAMA Award : Picture Online
NAMA Award : Picture Online

The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) held its National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) on 17 February 2018 at Reps Theatre in Harare. The awards ceremony failed to impress both online and offline Zimbabweans; Twimbos called for the organisers to take the Zim Arts sector seriously and stop doing schoolboy errors. It’s disappointing how some categories with nominated artists failed to have winners due to a of lack “originality”.

#GqomLifeGardens
#GqomLifeGardens

Twimbos expected a number of major personalities to take the gongs: Zim Dancehall chanter  Soul Jah Love for the song Pamamonya Ipapo (many felt it deserved to be the Song of the Year), Ammara Brown whom they (Twimbos) had crowned the Outstanding Female Musician and Zolile Makeleni (who plays Tsotsi in the popular ZTV soapie Wenera) for Outstanding Actor.

As usual, the NAMA have continuously hogged the limelight for the wrong reasons with calls for the Army to step in and restore the legacy of the arts.

Full List of #NAMA2018 Winners…

1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet – Tinashe Tafirenyika

Outstanding Comedian – Mandlenkosi Mathe aka D Comedian

2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works – NO WINNER

Nominees were:
Blooming Lilies by Dean Murinda [Pen Featherz Media] Nei? by Lazarus Sauti [Royalty Books] Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro [ZPH]

Outstanding Children’s Book – NO WINNER

Nominees were
Paradise Stories by Eve Nyemba-Mazando
Nomvundla and the Chilli Eating Contest by Fortune Tazvivinga
The Magician by Aleck Kaposa [Essential Books]

Outstanding Fiction – Survivors Café by Stanley Mushava [Underclass Books & Films]

3. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor – Leonard Phiri in Ihloka

Outstanding Actress – Charlene Mangweni in The Incident

Outstanding Theatrical Production – The Incident directed by Elizabeth ‘Zaza’ Muchemwa

Outstanding Director –  Thulani Mbambo

4. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer – Yeukai Zinyoro in Variety

Outstanding Male Dancer – Malcom E. Chirove in LA Puissance

Outstanding Dance Group – M & M Dance Factory

5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work – Twisted Yoke Ropes by Webster Mubayirenyi

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work – NO WINNER

Outstanding Mix Media Work – Madam Vebvoda Foni by Evans T. Mutenga

Outstanding Exhibition – From Line to Form by Helen Lieros at Delta Gallery

 6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actress – Kudzai Musungo in Muzita Rababa

Outstanding Actor – Charles Muzemba in Kushata Kwemoyo

Outstanding Music Video – Over Again produced by Vimbai Mukarati ft. Vimbai Mukarati

Outstanding Screen Production (Television) – Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film) – Ruvimbo’s Wedding directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production  (Full-Length Film)  – Kushata Kwemoyo directed by Shem Zemura

 7.  MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Male Musician – Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Female Musician – Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Album – Kutonga Kwaro by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song – Ndini Ndamubata by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

 8.  SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Promoter – Divine Assignments

ARTS Service Award –  Rooftop

Lifetime Achievement Award – Pathisa Nyathi

People’s Choice Award – Winky D

9. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist  (Radio) – Nicola Ndoro, Star FM

Outstanding Journalist  (Print) – Prince Mushawevato, Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist  (TV) – Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC

Outstanding Online – Media Bustop TV