Home Entertainment-News Here’s Who Could Be Going Home With A Roil Bulawayo Arts Award

Here’s Who Could Be Going Home With A Roil Bulawayo Arts Award

0
SHARE
Some of the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards Nominees Picture By Mgcini Nyoni
Some of the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards Nominees Picture By Mgcini Nyoni

The nominees for the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards were announced last night. This years nominees reveal party was hosted by the global citzen Gilmore Tee and Princess Mpofu,excluded outstanding playwright and the Primary Schools outstanding schools effort award which had few nominations.

The Outstanding Visual Artist two and three dimensional were combined to a single award after receiving few nominations. Speaking at the nominees reveal party Award organiser Simon Mambazo Phiri said the Outstanding Arts Supporter and Life Achievement Award will only be revealed on May 26.

In the best hip hop category Cal Vin and Asaph made the cut, while big names like Khuxman, Sandra Ndebele and Clement Magwaza made it to the song of the year were they will face stiff competition from Nceku for his popular song vele’angikuzwa and Bekezela for his song Bekezela which has been on rotation on local and international radio stations.

One of the most interesting categories has to be of Outstanding Ambassador Rest of the World. The nominations include legendary poet Albert Nyathi, NoViolet Bulawayo who was recently honored with a Gina Berriault Award for Fiction in San Francisco globe trotting acapella group Insingizi and 16 year old Donel Mangena who came second on The Voice UK 2018 edition.

Comedian Maforty was also nominated for two awards for Outstanding Comedian and Newcomer. Finally hip hop gospel artiste T1nda was nominated for three awards Outstanding Gospel Act, Hip Hop artist and video.

The awards ceremony will be held on May 26 at the Large City Hall in Bulawayo and tickets to the prestigious event are now on sale.

Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards Nominees List #RoilBAA

COMEDY

Outstanding Comedian

Mandla da Comedian

MaForty

Clive Chigubhu

POETRY

Outstanding Poet

ASA

BLACKLILY

Tinashe Tafirenyika

Literary Awards

Non fiction

Before l became a billionaire- Marshal Chiza

Welshman Hadane Mabhena – Pathisa Nyathi and Marieke Fber Clarke

Perspective on Campus Culture- Pofela Ndzozi

Fiction

Akuqili Elazikhotha Indololwane- Mihla Sitsha Tsheza

Inkless Quils- Nathaniel Z. Mpofu

The Other Side- Ericah Gwetai

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Contemporary Dance Ensemble

Anti Virus

Khaya Arts

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

 

Outstanding Male Dancer

Newman Takawira (Iyasa)

Julius Hlabangana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)

Mbongeni Nxumalo (Iyasa)

Outstanding female Dancer

Juliet Dube (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)

Praise Ncube (Khaya Arts)

Thandeka Mabhena (Sungura Masters

FASHION AND LIFESTYLE AWARDS

 OUTSTANDING FASHION DESIGN

Nkanyeziyethu Malunga

Nkululeko Ncube aka AraKani

Yvette Marguax Ndaba aka Sishebo

OUTSTANDING MALE MODEL

Shadel Noble

Welsh the stylist

Panashe Beaton

 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE MODEL

Princess Mpofu

Ashley Morgan

Mitchell Chikwengo

FILM & TV AWARDS

Outstanding Television Production/Program

Ekhoneni by Vincent Ngwenya

DlalaNgamla by Rasqueity

Isipho Sami by ThembelihleMoyo

 

Outstanding Film

Londisizwe – by Dumisani Manyathela

Jaiva Sibone – by Memory Kumbota

The Walk – by Daniel Lasker

Outstanding Film / TV Director

Daniel Lasker – The Walk

Memory Kumbota – JaivaS’bone

LONDISIZWE – Dumisani Manyathela

 

Outstanding Film / TV Actress

Precious Makhulumo – Isipho Sami

Bridget Dube in Londisizwe

NomvuyisoMabi– The Walk

Outstanding Film / TV Actor

Paul Conolly – The Walk

Prince Zulu – Ekhoneni

Percy Shoko – JaivaS’bone.

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board

Bruce Ncube -Sunday News

Sindiso Dube -Fokus Magazine

Bongani Ndlovu -The Chronicle

 

Outstanding Online Media

Umthombo iConnect

Urban Culxure

Fokus Magazine

 

OUTSTANDING MAINSTREAM MEDIA

SkyzMetro FM

Sunday News

Chronicle

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Mhondiwa Mhepo

Tinashe Charleson

Mgcini Nyoni

OUTSTANDING RADIO DJ

Babongile Skhonjwa

BK & TKP (Duo)

Emity Smooth

SCHOOLS ARTS AWARDS

 OUTSTANDING ARTS EDUCATOR (HIGH SCHOOLS)

Nkosi Mlibazi – Nketa High

Dansie Hlosokuhle Mhlanga – Empandeni Girls High

Bridget Sayers – Gifford Boys High

 

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL ARTS EFFORT

Gifford Boys High

Empandeni High

Eveline High

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR (HIGH SCHOOL)

Sailas Matsika – Gifford

Henry Rakotama – Gifford

Bhekimuzi Khumalo – Mzilikazi High

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (HIGH SCH)

Primrose L. Tshuma – Empandeni High

SihleMasuku – Maranatha High

GugulethuBhebhe – Nketa High

 

THEATRE AWARDS

 Outstanding Director

MatesuDube – Ihloka

Thabani H. Moyo – In My Skin

Khumbulani Mathe – Say Forgiveness

 

Outstanding Theatre Actor

Gift Chakuvinga – In My Skin

Ishmael Muvingi – Ihloka

Leonard Phiri – Ihloka

 

Outstanding Theatre Actress

Agnes Ncube – Blood Tongue

Lady Tshawe – Blood Tongue

Memory Mguni – Say Forgiveness

 

Outstanding Theatre Production

Blood Tongue – Nhimbe Trust

Ihloka – Umkhathi Theatre Works

In My Skin – Naughty By Nature

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

 VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bhekitshe Ntshali

Nonhlanhla Mathe

Israel Israel

MUSIC AWARDS

OUTSTANDING KWAITO/HOUSE/GQOM ACT

Badilla

Skaiva

Paula Paloma

Outstanding HIP HOP ARTIST

MsiziKay

Asaph

T1nda

Muse

Cal-Vin

OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE ACT

Khuxman

Willis Wataffi

Edith WeUtonga–Madalisto

Zinjaziyamluma

Hwabaratty

 

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL ACT

Mai Mwamuka

Women of Valour

Tholakele

T1nda

 

IMBUBE

Indonsakusa

Ukukhanya Kwezwe

Umdumo Wesizwe

 

OUTSTANDING TSIBILIKA/RHUMBA

Ndux Jr

Clement Magwaza

Martin Ndolwane

 

OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR BASED IN SA

Enerst Phosa – (Actor)

Bekezela ( Musician)

Zinjaziyamluma (Musician)

Mellisa Laung (Radio Presenter)

 

OUTSTANDING SONG OF THE YEAR

Bekezela – BEKEZELA

Amaloja – Khuxman

Lizwile – Sandra Ndebele ft Professor

Vele’angikuzwa – Nceku

BathiAsoyami – Clement Magwaza

 

NEWCOMER

Maforty

Jam Session

K breezy

Charmaine Mudau

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Sandara Ndebele

Lorraine Stot

Tholakele

Edith WeUtonga

TKP

 

MALE ARTIST of THE YEAR

Khuxman

Bekezela

Cal-vin

Babongile Sikhonjwa

Carl Joshua Ncube

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ViDEO

Sandra Ndebele – Lizwile

Bekezela – Bekezela

Tytan – Penge Penge

T1nda – Yim’lo

 

CLUB DJ

DJ Yugo

Mackvusani

DJ Liz

DJ Slammer

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR REST OF THE WORLD

Albert Nyathi (Poet)

NoViolet Bulawayo (Writer)

Insingizi (Musicians)

Donel Mangena (Musician)