Home News Entertainment-News IYASA,Novuyo Seagirl and Daniel Lasker Win Big at Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards

IYASA,Novuyo Seagirl and Daniel Lasker Win Big at Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards

0

The 3rd edition of the annual Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards took place at the Zimbabwe International Exhibition Centre on Saturday.

IYASA, cleaned up at this year’s ceremony, walking away with three awards. The ever globe trotting outfit racked up Outstanding Male dancer, Female dancer, and Arts ensemble award. Novuyo Seagirl won the coveted Song of the Year for her track AEIOU and Outstanding Female Artiste. Filmmaker Daniel Lasker walked away with two gongs Outstanding TV/Film director and Outstanding Film for the short film The Man.

And just in case you missed the full list.

Here is a full list of all the winners :

Outstanding Gospel Artist/Act

Knowledge Nkiwane

Outstanding Kwaito/House/Gqom Artist/Act

Skaiva

Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba Artist/Act

Clement Magwaza

Outstanding Imbube/Accapella Act

Nobuntu

Outstanding Alternative (Maskandi/Jazz) Music Artist

Jeys Marabini

Outstanding Hip Hop Artist/Act

Asaph

Outstanding Female Artist

Novuyo Seagirl

Outstanding Male Artist

Cal vin

Song of the Year

A. E. I. O. U. by Novuyo Seagirl

Outstanding Music Producer

Percy Mativenga

Outstanding Video Director

Vusa “Blaqs” Hlatshwayo

Outstanding Choral Group

Bulawayo Choristers

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer

Newman Gondwe (IYASA)

Outstanding Female Dancer 

Lethokuhle Ncube (IYASA)

Outstanding Contemporary Dance Ensemble

IYASA

Outstanding Traditional Dance Ensemble

Umkhathi Theatre Works

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Theatre Production

Zandezi

Outstanding Theatre Actress

Charlene Mangweni (Ukama)

Outstanding Theatre Actor

Cadrick Msongelwa & Ronald Sigeca (Zandezi)

Outstanding Director

Memory Kumbota (Garden of Dreams)

SCHOOLS – AWARDS

Outstanding Arts Educator

Bridget Sayers (Gifford High School)

Outstanding Schools Arts Effort (High Schools)

Gifford High School

Outstanding Actor (High Schools)

Bruce Gandiyaru (Nketa High School)

Outstanding Schools Arts Effort (Primary Schools)

Matshayisikhova Primary School

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Visual Artist (3 Dimensional)

Sikhulile Sibanda (Ngibuhlungu)

Outstanding Visual Artist (2 Dimensional)

George Masarira (Inkululeko)

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Arts Photographer

Mgcini Nyoni (ConvergenceZw)

Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board

Bruce Ndlovu (Sunday News)

Outstanding Main Stream Media House

Skyz Metro FM

Outstanding Online Media 

Urban Culxure

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding TV/Film Actress

Mbo Mahocs (Scandal)

Outstanding Film/TV Director

Daniel Lasker (The Man)

Outstanding Film

The Man by Daniel Lasker

Outstanding Film/TV Actor

Calvin Madula (Ezakomatshelela)

Outstanding Television Production

Ezakomatshelela

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Comedian

Q. Dube

Outstanding Poet

Desire Moyo a.k.a. Moyoxide

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Fiction

Novuyo Rosa Tshuma (House of Stones)

FASHION & LIFESTYLE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Model

Tholakele Dlamini

Outstanding Male Model

Ben Chest

41. Outstanding Fashion Designer/House

Empress Primy

DJ AWARDS

Outstanding Radio DJ

Donna N – Skyz Metro FM

43. Outstanding Club DJ

DJ Eugy (Red Café)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Newcomer Across All Genres

Tebza

Outstanding Ambassador – Rest of the World

Insingizi

Outstanding Ambassador – Republic of South Africa

Bekezela Nkomo

Outstanding Arts Personality from Outside of Bulawayo

Winky D

Outstanding Community Engagement

Rachael Voko Ncube

Lifetime Achievement

Lovemore Majaivana