Home News Dr. Obert Mpofu & Rtd Colonel Tshinga Dube Among #RoilBAA20 Nominees

Dr. Obert Mpofu & Rtd Colonel Tshinga Dube Among #RoilBAA20 Nominees

0

The nominees for the 2020 Roil Bulawayo Awards have been unveiled. The organisers of the prestigious awards announced the nominees on Friday morning. The awards are slated for November 28 2020.

ZANU- PF Secretary for Administration Dr. Obert Mpofu and Veteran Freedom Fighter Retired Colonel Tshinga Dube are among the 2020 Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards nominees. Rtd Col Dube is nominated for his explosive autobiography titled: “Quiet Flows The Zambezi”, while Dr. Mpofu is nominated for “On the shoulder of the Struggle: Memoirs of a Political Insider”. The two liberation war stalwarts are nominated on the same category for Outstanding Literary Work – Non Fiction.

Vusa Mkhaya, Vuyo Brown, Sandra Ndebele, Tebza, Chik Aljoy and Nkayi based sensation Sikhosana are some of the artists who are running for awards at this years edition.

See Full list below.

2020 Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards Nominees.

Music Awards
1. Outstanding Gospel Artist | Act
Blessing Mokoena
Harvest Music
Mai Mwamuka
Minister Lindani

2. Outstanding Kwaito | House | Gqom Artist | Act

Mawiza
Mzistozz Mfanafuthi
Tebza
Zhezhingtons

3. Outstanding Tshibilika | Rhumba Artist | Act
Clement Magwaza
Godolude
Madlela Skhobokhobo
Themba Boyoyo

4. Outstanding Imbube | Accapela Act
Indosakusa The Morning Star

Family Voices
Nobuntu
Sunduza

5. Outstanding Alternative (Maskandi | Jazz) Music Artist | Act
Hwabaraty
Noluntu J
Mandy Mae
Sam Musik
Vuyo Brown

6. Outstanding HipHop Artist | Act
Asaph
Calvin
Fish F. Ndaramu
Msizkay
Preyung

7. Outstanding Female Artist
Minister Lindani
Sandra Ndebele
Vuyo Brown

8. Outstanding Male Artist

Asaph
Hwabaraty
Madlela Sikhobokhobo
Msiz’kay
Vusa Mkhaya

9. Outstanding Music Producer
Murphy Cubic
Nashville- Studio Rock up
Smallz -Elephant Herd

10. Song of the Year
Amakhekhe by Top Kings
Amalobolo by Ngoma Ingoma
Asambeni by Mzoe 7
Babazala by Chipman
Like so by Asaph
Ngawuzw’ Umoya Wami by Msiz’kay – ft Awa Khiwe & Mzoe7
Thula Wazi by Vuyo brown

11. Outstanding Music Video
Asambeni by Mzoe 7
Aspheli Moya by Asaph ft Msizkay
Impilo by Sandra Ndebele ft Vukani
I want it by MUSE
Rain Maker by Djembe Monks

Dance Awards
12. Outstanding Male Dancer
Aaron Chikondawanga -(IYASA)
Josam Mwanza – (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)
Prince Chibansha – (Super Geeks)

13. Outstanding Female Dancer
Beauty Mashawila (Hloseni Arts)
Dadirai Mupandawana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)
Michelle Msopero (Solo Artist)

14. Outstanding Dance Ensemble
Bolamba Culture Birds
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
IYASA
Salt and Light
Super Geeks

Theatre Awards

15. Outstanding Theatre Actress
Agnes Ncube in Imbokodo
Charmaine Mudau in Imbokodo
Musa Sibanda in 6.55

16. Outstanding Theatre Actor
Ronald Sgeca in Bleeding Wounds
Cadrik Msongelwa in Imbokodo
Gift Chakuvinga in The Debt

17. Outstanding Theatre Production

6.55 by Lady Tshawe
Bleeding Wounds by Nobert Makoche
Imbokodo by Nobert Makoche

18 and 19 Visual Arts Awards (NO NOMINEES)

20. Outstanding Arts Photographer
Puzzle Moment
Sa Dee Lensworks
Tinashe Charleston
Veins Media

21. Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board

Bongani Ndlovu – The Chronicle
Langa Mabhena -B Metro
Mthabisi Tshuma – The Chronicle
Sharon Sibindi – Newsday

22. Outstanding Online Media

Bulawayo Arts News Online – BANO
Fokus Magazine
The Voice Knot Podcast

23. Outstanding Television Production | Programme
Amandla
Indlalifa
Pink n Purple

24. Outstanding Film | TV Actress

Charmaine Mudau in Scars / Amanxeba
Donna N in Scars / Amanxeba
Sarah Mpofu in Home Affairs

25. Outstanding Film | TV Actor
Calvin Madula in Gold Diggers
Madlela Skhobokhobo in Shaina
Tebogo Tebza Moyo in Indlalifa

27. Outstanding Short Film (new catergory)
Home Affairs
Scars / Amanxeba
Amandla

Spoken Word Awards

28. Outstanding Comedian
Chik Aljoy
Ckhanyiso Dat Guy
Ntandoyenkosi Moyo

29. Outstanding Poet
Desire moyo
Mercy Dliwayo aka Sista X
Obert Dube
Sox The Poet

Literary Arts Awards

30. Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
Grasping At Straws by Yvonne Maphosa
Elomine by Disrael Israel
Nerfetri.inkless Quills Book 2 by Nathaniel Z Mpofu
Philtrum 2.0 – Philani Amadeus Nyoni

31. Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
On The Shadows Of Struggle by Obert Mpofu
Self Starters by Njabulo Moyo
Quiet Flows The Zambezi by Tshinga Dube

32. Outstanding Ndebele Literary Work (New)
Iziga Zalumhlaba lulotshwe ngu Onesimo Mpofu
Untikolotshi lulotshwe ngu Mihla Sitsha Tsheza
Umhlaba ungihlanekele lulotshwe ngu Nonduduzo Ncube

33. Outstanding Female Model
Ayanda Candice
Caroline Muzondo
Sanelisiwe Ncube

34. Outstanding Male Model
Ben Chest
Jimmy Mhlanga
Liam Hall

35. Outstanding Fashion Designer/House
Leverange
Sanah designs
Sozinio

Special Awards

36.Outstanding Newcomer Across All Genres

Helen Nyati
La Dee
Mandie Mae
Preyung
Skhosana Band
Soul Dudes

DJ Awards

37. Outstanding Club DJ

Crazy Black
Crazy D
Dj Prince Esikhosini
Dj Yugoe

38. Outstanding Radio DJ (New)
Cde Phil – (Khulumani FM)
Mjox – (Skyze Metro FM)
Thorne Le Rock -(Khulumani FM)
Manurse Ndlovu -(Skyze Metro FM)

#RoilBAA20